2008

ANNUAL SCHOLASTIC ART AWARDS
January 19 – February 8

Scholastic Art Award Special Awards Group I:
Patricia Williams Award –Christy Kamperman, Kenneth Clemons

Scholastic Art Award Special Awards Group II:
YSU Scholastics Scholarship & Silver Key Portfolio –Joe Edwards, Blade Birch
American Vision Awards – Christy Kamperman, Julie Pasini, Blade Birch, Chelsea Ann Mishko, Amanda MacCartney
Gold Key Art Portfolio Awards –Christy Kamperman, Blade Birch, Alex DiGiacomo
Gold Key Photo Portfolio Awards & SVATA Portfolio Award –Christy Kamperman, Greg Stoner
Silver Key Art Portfolio Awards –Christy Kamperman, James Kim, Jessica Lee, Danielle Gallentine, Caitlin Delich, Lyndsae Vine
Silver Key Photo Portfolio Awards –Christy Kamperman and Rickki Lovejoy, Lauren Fry
Steel Valley Art Teachers Association Presentations– Christy Kamperman
Steel Valley Art Teachers Three-Dimensional Award- Hope Sweany
Mario Bertolini Memorial Portfolio Scholarship – Alex DiGiacomo
T-shirt Competition Winner– Christy Kamperman, Intifada Samad
Sacred Landmarks Awards Scholastic– Norma Stefanik
1st Place– Tara Charlton,
2nd Place– Patrecia Bernard
3rd Place– Steven Lyden
4th Place– Jaclyn Silverman


MAD ABOUT THE ARTS
February 22


The GRAPHIC IMPERATIVE: INTERNATIONAL POSTERS OF PEACE, SOCIAL JUSTICE AND THE ENVIRONMENT 1965-2005
February 22 – March 28


SKEGGS LECTURE SERIES | FRED WILSON
March 19

Installation artist from NY City whose unique artistic approach is to examine, question and deconstruct the traditional display of art and artifacts in the museum.


72ND ANNUAL STUDENT JURIED EXHIBITION
April 4 – April 18


NONVIOLENT PEACEFORCE IN ACTION – ACTIVE HOPE FOR
HARD TIMES BY MEL DUNCAN
April 17


SPRING GRADUATING BFA SHOW
May 2 – May 16

Amber Marshall, Chad Tibbits, Emily Stump, Joanna Zuckla, Joe Rossi, Kent Kerr, Miguel Zuleta, Rachael Brant, Scott Miller, Scott Streinar, Sean Petiya, Adrianna DiLonardo, Bill Flowers, Edward Baldado


SUMMER PROJECTS
June 14th – July 26

Michele Monseau, Terence Michael Fetchet, Chris Sheban